% % %

Dell Server/

 

Делл PowerEdge R670 | 1Ю Ксеон 6 Е3.С & 6400Сервер МТ/с

Why R660 Fleets Are Moving to the R670 The R660 was the 1U workhorse of the Xeon Scalable 4th-generation era. The R770’s 1U sibling, the PowerEdge R670, replaces it with the Intel Xeon 6 платформа – and the differences are not a refresh, they are a generation change: DDR5 at 6400 MT/s instead of 5600, EDSFF E3.S NVMe bays instead of 2.5-inch cages, the DC-MHS service architecture, and integrated 88-lane PCIe Gen5 per CPU. This guide walks the migration from an R660-class fleet to the R670 using the official Dell technical-guide data, so the decision is spec-for-spec before a single quote is issued. The R670 in 1U: front I/O variant with E3.S NVMe bays on the cold aisle – а…

  • информация о продукте

Why R660 Fleets Are Moving to the R670

The R660 was the 1U workhorse of the Xeon Scalable 4th-generation era. The R770’s 1U sibling, the PowerEdge R670, replaces it with the Intel Xeon 6 платформа – and the differences are not a refresh, they are a generation change: DDR5 at 6400 MT/s instead of 5600, EDSFF E3.S NVMe bays instead of 2.5-inch cages, the DC-MHS service architecture, and integrated 88-lane PCIe Gen5 per CPU.

This guide walks the migration from an R660-class fleet to the R670 using the official Dell technical-guide data, so the decision is spec-for-spec before a single quote is issued.

Dell PowerEdge R670 1U front view
The R670 in 1U: front I/O variant with E3.S NVMe bays on the cold aisle – Ксеон 6 игра плотности.

R670 vs R660: What Actually Changed (Official Comparison)

Особенность PowerEdge R670 PowerEdge R660
Процессоры 2x Intel Xeon 6 (вплоть до 144 E-cores / 86 P-cores per CPU) 2x Xeon Scalable 4th/5th Gen
Memory speed DDR5 up to 6400 МТ/с DDR5 up to 5600 МТ/с
Слоты DIMM 32 DDR5 RDIMM (registered ECC) 32 DDR5 RDIMM
Front storage 8-20x EDSFF E3.S NVMe (вплоть до 1228.8 ТБ) 8-14х 2,5 дюйма / Е3.С
Слоты PCIe Up to 3×16 Gen5 3x Gen4 slots
Service architecture DC-MHS: DC-SCM secured control module, tool-less PSU/fan Classic 16G service model
Размеры / weight 42.8 Икс 482 Икс 809-829 мм / 20.42 кг 42.8 Икс 482 x ~815 mm / 22.51 кг

Источник: Dell PowerEdge R670 Technical Guide (Rev A07, May 2026).

Full Specifications

Атрибут Спецификация
Фактор формы 1U стоечный сервер
Процессор 2x Intel Xeon 6, вплоть до 144 E-cores / 86 P-ядер на сокет, 350W TDP max
Память 32 DDR5 RDIMM slots (16 на процессор), registered ECC, вплоть до 6400 МТ/с
Storage front No-backplane, 8х E3.S, 16х E3.S (983 ТБ), 20х E3.S (1228.8 ТБ), 8x 2.5-inch SATA/NVMe, 10x 2.5-inch SATA; 2x E3.S rear
PCIe Up to 3×16 Gen5 slots; 88 integrated PCIe 5.0 полос на процессор; CXL 2.0 on P-core SKUs
сеть 2х OCP NIC 3.0 слоты (front or rear I/O configuration), 1GbE-400GbE
Boot БОСС-Н1 DC-MHS: Аппаратный RAID 1, 2x M.2 NVMe 480/960 ГБ (or M.2 interposer)
Власть 800/1100W Платина, 1500W Титан, 800/1100W Титан, 700W Титан, 1400W -48VDC, 240VDC/277VAC & 1800W Titanium HLAC options – Горячая замена, full redundancy
Размеры / weight 42.8 Икс 482 Икс 809.04-829.44 мм; 20.42 кг (45.02 фунт)
Environment 10 deg C to 35 deg C operating ambient (extended ranges supported)

Parameter Deep-Dive

сеть

Two OCP NIC 3.0 slots sit on the front (cold-aisle front-I/O build) or the rear (rear-I/O build), with card options spanning 1GbE BASE-T through 100GbE/400GbE. A dedicated iDRAC management port is always present, and the DC-SCM carries the management fabric on the DC-MHS architectureno dedicated PERC on the front, keeping the airflow open for drives.

Front Panel and I/O

The right control panel carries the power button with LED, USB 2.0 Тип-С, system ID button, ambient temperature sensor, host status LED and system health indicator. Front-I/O builds add optional USB 2.0, Mini-DisplayPort and DB9 serial on the cold aisle; rear-I/O builds put 2x USB 3.1 and VGA at the back.

Dell PowerEdge R670 E3.S front bay configuration
Up to 20x EDSFF E3.S Gen5 NVMe drives in 1U – 1.2 PB of flash in a single 1U front bay.

Riser and PCIe Gen5

Each Xeon 6 CPU integrates 88 PCIe 5.0 переулки (UPI at 16/20/24 GT/s), feeding up to 3×16 Gen5 slots via the risers. Accelerator support tops out at 3x 75W single-width cards; the CXL 2.0 memory-pooling path is available on P-core SKUs for scale-up memory tiers.

RAID and Boot

Boot is handled by the БОСС-Н1 DC-MHS – аппаратный RAID 1 across 2x M.2 NVMe (480/960 ГБ) – or an M.2 interposer on the same DC-MHS slot. External storage attaches via H965e/HBA355e; the front PERC slot is intentionally omitted to maximize E3.S airflow and capacity.

Безопасность

PowerEdge platform security applies at the silicon level: UEFI Secure Boot, доверенный платформенный модуль 2.0, a silicon root of trust, and signed firmware verified on every update path. The DC-SCM adds physical isolation of the management plane from the compute boarda server that can be serviced without exposing management credentials.

Управление

iDRAC with Lifecycle Controller, iDRAC Прямой (USB), and the iDRAC RESTful API with Redfish cover out-of-band management, virtual media, telemetry and automationSNMP and the full OpenManage Enterprise stack are supported for fleet monitoring.

Операционные системы

Certified across VMware ESXi 8, Сервер Microsoft Windows 2022/2025, Ред Хэт Энтерпрайз Линукс 9, SUSE Linux корпоративный сервер 15, и Убунту 22.04/24.04 LTS.

Workload Profile: Where the 1U Xeon 6 Fits

The R670 targets four workload families, and each one stresses a different part of the spec:

  • Cloud-native microservices: 144 E-core SKUs give the highest core density per 1U for horizontally scaled container fleetsthe E-core design trades single-thread speed for massive parallelism at low power.
  • Виртуализация: 32 DIMMs at 6400 MT/s plus 3×16 Gen5 I/O handle dense VM consolidation; the P-core variants carry the single-thread workloads comfortably.
  • HPC and analytics: 88 PCIe 5.0 lanes per CPU feed InfiniBand/400GbE and NVMe tiers without oversubscription.
  • Software-defined storage: the 20x E3.S front bay (1.2 PB flash per node) turns the 1U into an all-NVMe SDS brickpair with Ceph/VSAN-class software for a 4U-equivalent density story.

Where the R670 Sits in the Xeon 6 Line

Платформа Форма Design point Pick when
470 рэндов 1U 1х Ксеон 6, 16 DIMM, 8/16х E3.S, 4x Gen5 Single-socket price sensitivity, web/edge
670 рэндов 1U 2х Ксеон 6, 32 DIMM 6400, 8-20х E3.S, 3×16 Gen5, 2х ОКП 1U density with dual-socket compute (this platform)
770 рэндов 2U 2х Ксеон 6, 32 DIMM 6400, 8-40х E3.S, 2графический процессор мощностью 450 Вт GPU inference / larger storage + accelerators

If the workload fits one socket and 16 Диммс, а 470 рэндов saves money; if it needs accelerators beyond 3x 75W, the R770 takes over. The R670 is the middlethe most common 1U enterprise decision point in 2026.

Configuration Advice Before You Quote

  • Память: для 6400 MT/s full-speed operation, populate 1 DIMM per channel first (16 slots at 1DPC); 2DPC fills 32 slots but drops to the platform’s 2DPC speedmatch density vs speed to the workload.
  • E3.S media: start with Gen4 E3.S drives for the flash tier today; the Gen5 bays accept them at full Gen4 speed and leave headroom for later media upgrades.
  • Boot: order the BOSS-N1 DC-MHS 960GB pairtwo M.2 in hardware RAID 1 keeps boot independent of the data bays.
  • блок питания: 1100W Platinum covers most builds at the 50-60% efficiency sweet spot; step to 1500W Titanium for max memory plus 20-drive configs, or DC PSUs for telco/HVDC sites.
  • ввод/вывод: choose front-I/O vs rear-I/O at quote timeit changes the OCP card location and cable management, and the bezel option is front-I/O dependent.

Migration Path: R660 to R670 in Four Steps

  • 1. Inventory workloads. R670 keeps the 1U density footprintsame rack slots, same rail kit class, lower weight (20.42 kg vs 22.51 кг).
  • 2. Re-plan storage. E3.S Gen5 bays change media selection: budget Gen4 E3.S drives for immediate need, keep the 20-bay option open for Gen5 flash later.
  • 3. Re-certify boot. BOSS-N1 DC-MHS is the same RAID-1 M.2 modelclone the boot strategy, order the 960GB variant for larger baselines.
  • 4. Stagger cutover. Move the least critical 1U tier first (cloud-native / web front ends), validate telemetry through iDRAC Redfish, then scale the fleet.
Dell PowerEdge R670 rear view
Rear I/O variant: OCP сетевой адаптер 3.0 слоты, USB 3.1, VGA and the DC-SCM management fabric on the DC-MHS architecture.

Часто задаваемые вопросы о покупке

  • R670 or R660? R670 for new 1U capacity on Xeon 6 (6400 МТ/с, Е3.С, Gen5, DC-MHS); R660 remains valid for legacy-fleet consistency at lower acquisition cost.
  • Front I/O or rear I/O? Front I/O suits cold-aisle hot-swap service; rear I/O keeps ports away from the cold aisle for security-tight environments.
  • What PSU do I need? 800/1100W Platinum for standard builds; 1500W Titanium for max-DIMM/max-drive configs; DC options (-48В постоянного тока, 240VDC/277VAC) for telco and HVDC racks.
  • Can it take GPUs? Up to 3x 75W single-width acceleratorsthis is a density/compute 1U, not a GPU server; for accelerators see the R770 or XE9680.
  • Гарантия и поддержка? Прямые цены с завода, 3-год гарантии, глобальная доставка, free configuration consultation.
  • Is the R670 liquid-cooled capable? Да – the technical guide lists optional Direct Liquid Cooling (DLC) for required CPU SKUs, useful in high-density racks where 1U air cooling budget is tight.
  • Can I mix E3.S and 2.5-inch bays? Нет – the bay options are mutually exclusive per backplane order. Pick the E3.S 20-bay build for all-flash density or the 2.5-inch universal build for SAS/SATA flexibility.
  • What is the DC-SCM exactly? The Data Center Secured Control Module is the DC-MHS management board carrying iDRAC, the dedicated management Ethernet, and M-PESTI sidebandit is removable and common across the Xeon 6 PowerEdge family, simplifying spare-parts logistics.

Planning an R660-to-R670 migration? As an authorized Dell partner we supply the R670 with factory-direct pricing, 3-год гарантии, global shipping and free consultation on configurationincluding E3.S media selection, memory topology planning and PSU sizing against your actual power rate. Contact us for a custom quote, or browse our full PowerEdge range.

Пред.:

оставьте ответ

Телефон +86 18001060290

LinkedIn LinkedIn

Скайп +86 18001060290

WhatsApp +86 18001060290

QR-код WeChat WeChat

Электронная почта admin@sell-server.com

WeChat

WeChat QR Code

Отсканируйте QR-код с помощью WeChat